spot_img
[…] The trial court ruled in Omondi’s favor by granting him “summary judgment.”

(A judge grants summary judgment when he determines a jury trial is unnecessary because the facts of the case are undisputed and the law falls squarely on the side of one of the parties.) In this case, the trial court relied on Georgia’s emergencymedical care statute (Official Code of Georgia § 51-1-29.5), which states that in “an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department…no physician orhealth care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence.”